TCC Home Page             

TEXT ONLY

Welcome CenterAcademicsWorkforce SolutionsNew StudentsCurrent StudentsFaculty and StaffDonorsCommunity
rollover the links above to activate the sub menus
 
Bb, Email, SIS
myTCC myTCC Library
Structure
Constituent Groups
Committees

GOVERNANCE @ TCC

 

 

FACULTY PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

The Faculty Professional Development Committee at Tidewater Community College will review and recommend opportunities for faculty to enhance their teaching and learning.

 

READ THE BYLAWS

 

 

Contact the Chair

 

COMMITTEE CHARGE


2015-2016

1. Draft plans for the following professional development events:
a. Faculty Development Day (FDD) August 20, 2015
b. VCCS Regional F.D.D. with the VCCS RCTE October 20. 2015
c. 2016 Learning Institute & Technology Showcase May 11-12, 2016

2. Draft a report of the 2014-15 faculty professional development events, participation, etc. and propose recommendations for its use in planning future events.
a. Draft recommendations for semester BCTE session programs

3. Review practices and procedures for Batten Center for Teaching Excellence (BCTE).

4. Recommendation for date of FDD 2016

MEETINGS


First Tuesday of each month.

 

MEMBERS

Faculty Professional Development Gommittee members are elected to serve two-year terms with a second two-year term possible if re-elected.

2017-2018 Members

Representing

Jeanne Hopkins (P)

Peer Group #1
Public Services -
Administration of Justice, Early Childhood, Psychology, and ASL & Interpreters, Recorder

Elizabeth Briggs (C)
Peer Group #2 Communication Studies, Theater, and Music

VACANT

Peer Group #3 Engineering, Applied Technology, and Industrial Technology

David Wright (B)

Peer Group #4 Chair, Sciences

Libby Watts (N)

Peer Group #5 Mathematics

Debra Murray (P)

Peer Group #6 Nursing & Health Professions, Emergency Medical Science, and Physical Education

Frank Futyma (B)

Peer Group #7 Information System Technologies and Computer Science

Alice Hoey (N)

Peer Group #8 Accounting, Business and Economics

Rhonda Goudy (C)

Peer Group #9 Student Development, Teacher Education and Learning Assistance Professionals

Tom Geary (B)

Peer Group #10 English and English as a Second Language

Dianne Stanbach (B)

Peer Group #11 Global Studies, International Education, Sociology, History and Humanities

Laetitia Stone (B)

Peer Group #12 World Languages

Ann Weiss

Adjunct Faculty

Cheryl Nabati (B)

Librarian

Tiffany Putman (B)

Counseling

Amanda Burbage (P)

Faculty Professional Development Manager

Marcee Andersen (B)

Academic Dean, Languages and Speech

Fred Stemple (D)

Associate Vice President for Faculty Professional Development

 

 

 

REPORTS/RESOURCES

 

top